Get Your Youthful Figure Back With Albuquerque Breast Lift!

Do you want to wear those sexy tops, skimpy bathing suits, and other outfits you see in stores, but feel like you can’t because of sagging breasts from pregnancy, breastfeeding, or aging? Our Albuquerque breast life surgeon can help you feel and look younger with a procedure that can help turn back the hands of time and give you back your more youthful, fit, and attractive figure.
In many cases, our Albuquerque Breast Lift patients combine the procedure with a breast augmentation, which involves placing breast implants beneath the skin to improve the size, shape, and firmness of the breasts. Breast lift is an excellent way to improve the contour and shape of sagging breasts, while breast augmentation is used to increase the size. Breast lift can also be done without breast augmentation.

How long will the breast lift last? This is one of the most common questions from patients interested in breast lift surgery. Before we get into more detail, we should first consider why will the breast lift be necessary and when will breast augmentation alone not be sufficient to achieve a pleasing appearance.

Many factors affect the stretching of skin. Age, ethnicity, pregnancy and weight loss history will certainly play big roles. However, we cannot change these factors. The only variable that is within our ability to change is the size, and therefore the weight, of the implants that a patient desires to place in her breasts. The larger the total weight of the breasts (breast tissue plus implants), the more likely and quicker the breasts will droop.  While a breast life can last for many years, in some cases, drooping can occur in a matter of months.  In the case of breast lift without implants, reducing the weight of breasts can be also considered by breast reduction if that is appropriate.

Albuquerque Breast Lift Options

The most common plastic surgery operative procedure is breast augmentation, according to American Society of Plastic Surgeons. The surgery often boost a woman’s self-confidence and, without questions, one of the most satisfactory operations. One crucial question, though, is  whether the woman is best served with a breast augmentation or  breast lift (mastopexy).

Ptosis is defined as the amount of breast tissue hanging over the inframammary fold. When the ptosis is 0 to 1 cm, simple augmentation is probably the right choice and the result would be satisfactory.

If the ptosis is more than 2.5 cm, most people would be better served with breast lift, or mastopexy. Simply using large implants will not solve the ptosis problem. It will certainly create the fullness of upper area. It will also give us the desired cleavage line. However, the breasts will still hang over the large implants and the nipple position will be too low. To get the best appeance, I often recommend full mastopexy. The greatest negative aspect of mastopexy is perhaps the scars. While I certainly do not discount the impact of scars on the breasts, the improved shapes are much more rewarding in my opinion.

The most difficult situation is when the ptosis is between 1 to 2.5 cm. A big part of the final decision would be dependent on the individual. Often there is no one “right” decision. Whereas some may choose full lift, others may decide not to do lift at all. Still others may decide to go with crescent mastopexy, or crescent lift, where the areolas are lifted up to one inch by removing some skin above the upper part of areolas.

Breast augmentation or breast lift… that is the question. I have tried to outline for you some of the thinking behind the decisions of breast lift. It is sometimes a complicated decision. To get the best results, you are advised to discuss with me in our consultation.

Call today to schedule a consultation and see for yourself how breast lift can dramatically transform your appearance and give you a boost of self-confidence.